Skip to main content
All Match Statistics

IMG Match Data

Match rates for US and Non-US International Medical Graduates, overall and by specialty (NRMP data), plus IMG-friendly specialties.

Overall US vs Non-US IMG Match Rates

IMG Match Rate by Specialty (2026)

Of the US IMGs and Non-US IMGs who ranked a specialty as their only choice, the percentage who matched. IMGs who also ranked another specialty aren't counted. Where a group has fewer than 10 such applicants, the cell shows how many matched (such as 3 of 4) instead of a percentage; a dash means none.

SpecialtyUS IMGNon-US IMG
Anesthesiology52.2%24 of 46 matched41.6%42 of 101 matched
Child Neurology3 of 4 matched, too few for a percentage6 of 9 matched, too few for a percentage
Dermatology53.8%7 of 13 matched18.2%2 of 11 matched
Emergency Medicine84.8%252 of 297 matched57.5%50 of 87 matched
Family Medicine63.9%334 of 523 matched52.9%394 of 745 matched
Internal Medicine72.9%746 of 1,024 matched50.5%2,419 of 4,786 matched
Internal Medicine (Prelim)54.5%6 of 11 matched30.4%7 of 23 matched
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics1 of 4 matched, too few for a percentage2 of 2 matched, too few for a percentage
Interventional Radiology0 of 2 matched, too few for a percentage0 of 3 matched, too few for a percentage
Neurological Surgery2 of 4 matched, too few for a percentage30.8%12 of 39 matched
Neurology54.7%29 of 53 matched47.3%122 of 258 matched
Obstetrics and Gynecology38.0%27 of 71 matched39.7%29 of 73 matched
Obstetrics and Gynecology (Prelim)0 of 1 matched, too few for a percentage0 of 1 matched, too few for a percentage
Occupational & Environmental Med1 of 4 matched, too few for a percentageNo IMG in this group ranked it as their only choice
Orthopaedic Surgery19.0%4 of 21 matched33.3%5 of 15 matched
Otolaryngology36.4%4 of 11 matched5 of 9 matched, too few for a percentage
Pathology-Anatomic and Clinical56.1%46 of 82 matched45.7%159 of 348 matched
Pediatrics83.8%160 of 191 matched68.6%432 of 630 matched
Pediatrics/Medical GeneticsNo IMG in this group ranked it as their only choice2 of 3 matched, too few for a percentage
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation20.0%2 of 10 matched50.0%6 of 12 matched
Plastic Surgery0 of 1 matched, too few for a percentage30.8%4 of 13 matched
Preventive Medicine4 of 8 matched, too few for a percentage1 of 2 matched, too few for a percentage
Psychiatry66.2%129 of 195 matched59.4%171 of 288 matched
Radiation Oncology1 of 4 matched, too few for a percentage46.7%7 of 15 matched
Radiology-Diagnostic50.0%13 of 26 matched53.3%24 of 45 matched
Surgery-General34.9%37 of 106 matched34.5%57 of 165 matched
Surgery-General (Prelim)65.0%13 of 20 matched53.1%51 of 96 matched
Thoracic SurgeryNo IMG in this group ranked it as their only choice0 of 2 matched, too few for a percentage
Vascular Surgery0 of 1 matched, too few for a percentage0 of 2 matched, too few for a percentage

Not in the table: specialties with fewer than 20 positions, which NRMP omits; specialties no IMG ranked as their only choice; Transitional Year; and Ophthalmology and Urology, which run their own matches. The overall rates below count every active applicant, whatever they ranked, and the MD vs DO rates by specialty count every US senior who ranked at least one of a specialty's programs, so neither compares with these. Each row combines a specialty's PGY-1 and PGY-2 (first and second post-graduate year) programs, including Physician (R) programs for applicants with prior graduate training; Internal Medicine and Pediatrics combine their categorical and primary care positions; and preliminary (one-year) programs get their own (Prelim) rows. Preventive Medicine here is NRMP's Public Health and Preventive Medicine, not the Medicine-Preventive Med track. NRMP's printed Percent Matched is each specialty's share of all matched only-choice IMGs, not this rate; this rate is 100 minus its printed Percent Unmatched, to within rounding. US IMGs are US citizens, and Non-US IMGs non-US citizens, from medical schools outside the United States that the LCME and AOA COCA do not accredit (NRMP's definitions). Source: NRMP Results and Data: 2026 Main Residency Match, Table 12C | nrmp.org

IMG Share of Positions by Specialty (2026)

Not a match rate: the share of each specialty's positions that went to IMGs (US + Non-US), sorted highest first.

Medicine-Preventive Med80% IMG
US IMG: 1 | Non-US IMG: 35 positions
Internal Medicine40% IMG
US IMG: 1,060 | Non-US IMG: 3,44811,194 positions
Pathology35% IMG
US IMG: 50 | Non-US IMG: 170636 positions
Pediatrics29% IMG
US IMG: 213 | Non-US IMG: 6843,126 positions
Family Medicine28% IMG
US IMG: 585 | Non-US IMG: 9625,491 positions
Surgery (Prelim)24% IMG
US IMG: 72 | Non-US IMG: 2181,207 positions
Neurology22% IMG
US IMG: 49 | Non-US IMG: 1751,003 positions
Psychiatry16% IMG
US IMG: 177 | Non-US IMG: 2222,516 positions
Emergency Medicine13% IMG
US IMG: 319 | Non-US IMG: 933,198 positions

Medicine-Preventive Med is a combined internal-medicine track, and its 80% share is 4 of just 5 positions — by volume, Internal Medicine dominates IMG matches (4,508 of 11,194 spots). Source: NRMP 2026 Main Residency Match | nrmp.org

Every Specialty — IMG Matches (2026)

All 72 specialty lines NRMP published for 2026 — US IMG and Non-US IMG matches per specialty, and the share of offered positions that went to IMGs. Sort by any column header; search covers every position type at once. A caution on the extremes: small specialties can post outsized shares from a handful of seats — check the Offered column before reading much into a percentage.

PGY-1 = positions starting at intern year. PGY-2 = advanced positions starting after a preliminary or transitional year. Physician (R) = reserved for applicants with prior graduate medical education.

Medicine-Preventive Med80.0%1355
Pediatrics-Primary55.9%1325955
Neurodevelopmental Disabilities42.9%1275
Internal Medicine (Categorical)40.3%1,0603,44811,19410,657
Pathology34.6%50170636634
Medicine-Medical Genetics33.3%0133
Medicine-Primary31.1%31105438421
Pediatrics (Categorical)28.7%2136843,1262,951
Family Medicine28.2%5859625,4914,592
Pediatrics-Medical Genetics25.8%263127
Psychiatry-Neurology25.0%0144
Surgery-Preliminary (PGY-1 Only)24.0%722181,207664
Neurology22.3%491751,003999
Pediatrics-Preliminary20.0%322525
Child Neurology18.0%929211205
Radiology-Diagnostic17.3%819156148
Radiation Oncology16.7%021212
Psychiatry15.9%1772222,5162,451
Emergency Medicine12.9%319933,1983,058
Pediatrics-Emergency Med12.5%0187
Surgery (Categorical)11.8%851281,8071,804
Medicine-Preliminary (PGY-1 Only)11.3%481291,5651,430
Transitional (PGY-1 Only)10.4%921101,9371,746
Emergency Med-Internal Med8.8%213433
Interventional Radiology (Integrated)8.6%337066
Anesthesiology7.4%56821,8651,865
Dermatology6.5%113131
Vascular Surgery (Integrated)6.4%34110110
Neurological Surgery6.1%215280280
Obstetrics-Gynecology5.9%51451,6381,636
Medicine-Pediatrics5.4%814404404
Thoracic Surgery (Integrated)5.4%125656
OB/GYN-Preliminary (PGY-1 Only)4.8%102110
Medicine-Psychiatry3.7%102727
Peds/Psych/Child Psych3.3%013030
Otolaryngology3.2%58403402
Physical Medicine & Rehab3.2%35253253
Plastic Surgery (Integrated)2.6%15230228
Orthopaedic Surgery1.0%55963963
Dermatology-Internal Med0.0%0088
Emergency Med-Aerospace Medicine0.0%0011
Emergency Med-Anesthesiology0.0%0022
Emergency Med-Family Med0.0%0077
Osteo Neuromusculoskeletal Med0.0%002712
Pediatrics-Anesthesiology0.0%0088
Pediatrics-P M & R0.0%0055
Psychiatry-Family Medicine0.0%001414
Medicine-Aerospace Medicine—0000

IMG Share = (US IMG + Non-US IMG matches) ÷ positions offered — the same basis as the chart above. Source: NRMP Results and Data: 2026 Main Residency Match, Table 2 | nrmp.org

IMG-Friendly Specialties

Most IMG-Friendly

Internal MedicineFamily MedicinePediatricsPathologyMedicine-Preventive Med

Moderately IMG-Friendly

PsychiatryNeurologySurgery (Prelim)

Competitive for IMGs

Emergency MedicineGeneral SurgeryOB/GYNAnesthesiology

Very Competitive for IMGs

Orthopaedic SurgeryDermatologyENTPlastic SurgeryOphthalmology

Editorial groupings by the share of each specialty's 2026 PGY-1 (first post-graduate year) positions that went to IMGs, as in the share chart and the every-specialty table; Dermatology, whose positions are mostly PGY-2, goes by its PGY-2 share. They do not follow the match rates at the top: a specialty can fill few of its positions with IMGs yet match most of the IMGs who rank it as their only choice. Short names here match the every-specialty table's formal ones (ENT = Otolaryngology; General Surgery = Surgery (Categorical); OB/GYN = Obstetrics-Gynecology; Surgery (Prelim) = Surgery-Preliminary (PGY-1 Only)). Ophthalmology matches through SF Match, outside NRMP's tables, so its placement is editorial. Source: NRMP Results and Data: 2026 Main Residency Match, Table 2 | nrmp.org

IMG Match Rate Trend (2020–⁠2026)

Percentage of active applicants who matched to a PGY-1 (first post-graduate year) position: every IMG who certified a rank order list counts, whatever they ranked (NRMP Table 6).

20207,376 matched (PGY-1)
US IMG
61.0%
Non-US
61.1%
20217,508 matched (PGY-1)
US IMG
59.5%
Non-US
54.8%
20227,670 matched (PGY-1)
US IMG
61.4%
Non-US
58.1%
20238,388 matched (PGY-1)
US IMG
67.6%
Non-US
59.4%
20249,045 matched (PGY-1)
US IMG
67.0%
Non-US
58.5%
20259,761 matched (PGY-1)
US IMG
67.8%
Non-US
58.0%
20269,682 matched (PGY-1)
US IMG
70.0%
Non-US
56.4%

70.0%

US IMG Rate (2026)

56.4%

Non-US IMG Rate (2026)

9,682

IMGs Matched (PGY-1)

Source: NRMP 2020–⁠2026 Main Residency Match Reports | nrmp.org

US IMG vs Non-US IMG (2026)

MetricUS IMGNon-US IMG
Overall Match Rate70.0%56.4%
Active Applicants4,21011,944
Matched (PGY-⁠1)2,9496,733
Unmatched30.0%43.6%
#1 Specialty by MatchesInternal MedicineInternal Medicine
#2 Specialty by MatchesFamily MedicineFamily Medicine
#3 Specialty by MatchesEmergency MedicinePediatrics
Share of All PGY-⁠1 Matches7.7%17.6%

Source: NRMP 2026 Main Residency Match | nrmp.org

The numbers tell part of the story. A verified resident tells the rest.

Browse Programs